Privacy Policy

At ChipX your privacy and the protection of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. So we have developed and implemented this Privacy Policy that governs how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. By using the Site or agreeing to accept products or services from us, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

This policy is to be considered in combination with our Terms and Conditions. Your ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as that of the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand which relates to any information about an identifiable individual.

It is your sole responsibility for the protection of your login information, personal details and any other sensitive information related to you and as such is not made publicly visible to others.

What personal information do we collect?

ChipX will obtain, store and use your personal information predominantly for the purposes of fulfilling the proper functioning of the associated services we offer. The main intention is for this to streamline the process and create a greater overall user experience.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information we have been provided unless consent is given from that individual directly to us in writing or as is legally required from us by law.

Where do we collect and store personal information?

We will advise at or before the time of any collection what the purpose is for the collection of that personal information.

Any collection of your personal information will be safeguarded by reasonable industry standard protections that are integrated on our system. This is to protect against theft, loss, copying or unauthorised access.

We may collect, use or store any information provided to us that does not identify you personally as an individual for purposes such as disclosing sales price, spending habits, repeat use of the application or website etc. It is intended for this information to provide businesses and others considering the service information that will assist with expectations.

We use industry standard encryption for data transfer; as for data storage your password details will be hashed and secured. We are not able to view a user’s password when registered. We are able to change and remove the password, but cannot undo the encryption.

How do we use or disclose your personal information?

We provide two well-known and trusted payment gateways to provide the ability to purchase any items from our business. This is a third party application that is integrated via an API (Application Program Interface) with our website. We do not store any credit card or internet banking login information you provide to us and is only gathered at the time of purchase for confirming a sale by the trusted third party payment processors.

ChipX may use your non-personally identifiable information for the purposes of marketing and/or educational use of our services to any person we choose to.

How you can access and change your personal information?

You may access the personal information that we hold concerning you. If you wish to access, update or correct any of this personal information, either log in to your account and make the change or please contact us.

For how long do we hold personal information?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

Will this privacy policy change?

As ChipX evolves, this privacy policy is likely to evolve with it. We will not reduce your rights under this policy without your explicit consent. We will post any policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

Who can you contact for further information?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected, please contact us at:

ChipX Limited
PO Box 79072
Avonhead
Christchurch 8446
sales@chipx.co.nz
+64210557775 or +64275622583